P R I V A C Y  P O L I C Y

 

Metre Market respects our customers privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. As an Australian organisation we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 when collecting, using, holding, handling and transferring any personal information provided to us. We have practices, systems and procedures in place to ensure we protect your personal information. We may update this policy in the future and we encourage our customers to review our policy from time to time to be aware of current practices. This policy was created in October 2015.

 

The information we collect includes but is not limited to:
Full Name, Email Address, PayPal email address and Mobile Number. 
The above information can only be accessed by authorised Metre Market owners and administrators.

 

How we use your information:

  • To carry out event communication and administration

  • To conduct internal data analysis and develop new products or services to our customers

  • Mobile numbers are only used to contact stallholders quickly or in the case of an emergency

  • We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties - ever.

 

How do we store your information and for how long?

Metre Market retains your information until all of our legal and or tax obligations have expired and or we no longer need the information for the purpose we collected it. Your information may be stored in a physical format or as electronic data, however, we will take the necessary steps to destroy it. Metre Market does not store any financial information and uses Paypal as a third-party provider to process stall fees. We recommend you are familiar with Paypal's terms and conditions and privacy policy. Metre Market takes no responsibility for their conduct or policies. Refer to below for PayPal’s legal policies:

https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/legalhub-full?country.x=AU&locale.x=en_AU

 

Social Media

Should you engage with us through social media and choose to link your account with us through third party social media applications you may allow us to have access to certain information available on your account. Depending on your privacy settings this information is available to the public online. We recommend you review their privacy policies and are familiar with your current settings so you can control what information you share. As outlined in this policy any personal information made available to us through social media is handled and stored in the same manner as the information you directly supply to us. From time to time Metre Market may repost images shared with us using the #MetreMarket hashtag, by tagging this hashtag you agree for us to view and give permission for Metre Market to post this image and reference the appropriate user royalty free.

 

Unless otherwise notified by using any of our services, website or providing us with your personal information you agree for your information information to be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy dated October 2018.